Pages

Wednesday, 28 August 2013

The one with... self salutation :)

Kazim is already 1y6m, which means that I've been fully nursing him that long.. Alhamdulillah for such a blessing... *feeling grateful* So now I'm down with the 'final semester' to graduate from the '2 year course'! :D

A friend shared this blog entry in facebook about World Breastfeeding Week, and it was an instant hit. I super love it coz I super can relate! =) It was (and still is) a roller coaster journey with a lot of ups and downs, and I thought I would like to reiterate the few points that I thought quite funny coz its SO true! :D

Here goes:

To those mothers who spent the first weeks and months of your child's life literally attached to them 24 hours a day, I salute you.

Who can't remember the last time you slept longer than three solid hours without being awoken by a screaming baby and/or a soaking wet shirt. I salute you. 

You, who took on the feeding of your infant entirely on your own, who is solely and fully responsible for their nourishment. Who didn't leave their infant's side for days, weeks, months, even to do simple errands, because you feared they would surely starve should you get stuck in traffic on the way home. Who's husband and mother and children hear one peep from your tiny bundle of joy and hand them right over to you saying, "I think he's hungry!" You, who simultaneously loves and hates that you are the only one on earth who has what your baby needs to survive, a job you take more seriously than anyone else can understand, I salute you.

 I salute those breastfeeding mamas who have sat in that doctor's office, bawling your eyes out because your baby is not gaining weight at the perfectly perfect "normal" rate all pediatricians came together and decided on so that they could strike fear and guilt into any breastfeeding mother whose child does not meet this perfectly perfect timeline. You, who does not have the benefit of ounce markings on your breasts and has absolutely no idea how much or how little your baby is eating, only that they are eating all the time. All. The. Time. 

And to all those mothers who are growing those little humans despite mounting obstacles, who have battled tongue tie, low supply, excruciating pain, or all of the above and more, and have seen specialist after specialist trying to figure out what you're doing wrong, all of whom tell you one different thing after another. To those moms who stuck with it and to those who grieved the end of their breastfeeding relationship earlier than they anticipated, I salute you. 

And to those breastfeeding mamas who do use that cover, that blasted cover, I salute you.



Yes, I salute you and your tie dyed nursing blankets. :')

I salute you, mothers who have endured nasty stares, rude comments, and blindly ignorant opinions regarding breastfeeding. For those who have friends, family, and co-workers who gag on the very word "breastfeed" . To those who have been told that breastfeeding is "so gross" by a world that pours the breast milk of a farm animal on their cereal every morning.

I salute those mothers who have mastered nursing their babies while cooking, cleaning, blogging, and sleeping. Who take the term "multi-tasking" to a new level. *And not to mention, pumping and having breakfast while driving! ;) Or even, pumping while reviewing reports.

To those mothers who pray for a hypnotist that will one day be able to remove from your husband's brain the image of you pumping on the living room sofa while eating a bowl of ice cream. I salute you, nursing mamas, who have caught your young daughters lifting their shirt to feed their baby doll, and felt pretty proud of yourself when you did. Good job mama, I salute you and your future breastfed grandchild.

To those working mothers, who have lugged a pump, a cooler, bottles and ice packs with them to the office every single day, I salute you.  :')

You, who have pumped in closets, cars, your boss's office and rooms labeled "LACTATION", praying no one walks in and sees you in a way no person should ever see another person. Ever.  *Own experience when at client's place - in the meeting room, in the filing room, surau, in the working room itself whereby I had to ask my team members to wait for me outside hehe.. but alhamdulillah so far NEVER in a toilet. If I was asked to pump in the toilet, I will only have 1 remark to say - Hmm if a food / drink, say like air kotak, being processed in a toilet, will you drink the air kotak? Or if a meal is being prepared in a toilet, will you be ok with it?

eh tapi of course there will be some people yang as a matter of last resort, has no choice but to pump in the toilet. and in such situation i'm sure extra handling in terms of cleanliness and whatnot is carefully exercised. anything for the bebe kan? :)

*added in sentences that are more considerate. my apologies for being ignorant when i first wrote this huhu*

To those mothers who have driven home at ungodly speeds in order to make your baby's next feeding, only to walk in and find your husband giving him a bottle, I salute you. *Haha this is so true!!


I salute the mothers who have literally poured out themselves into providing the best for their baby, only to accidentally knock it off the kitchen counter. *Happened to me few times!! :(

I salute those of you who have had husbands jokingly tell them not to cry over spilled milk. And I salute you if you did, or did not, throat punch him.

On that note, I'd like to take a moment to salute the dads of these breastfed babies. To those husbands who have stood by their partner and supported her through the tears, the fears, the failures and the big wins. Who have taken on diaper duty because it is only fair that if she is in charge of input, you should be in charge of output.  To those dads who have spent countless hours washing pump parts and fetching ice water to make things on mama a little easier, I salute you.  -- *This goes to my dear husband... :)

To those mothers who have powered through sore nipples, nursing strikes, teething babies, and growth spurts, I salute you. You, whose babies have the power to erase every bad experience and melt away every ounce of stress and frustration with one tender glance upwards as they nuzzle up against you. You, who feel both elation and depression at the very thought of weaning your nurslings. 

To all the mothers who have spent hours crying and praying and stressing over feeding your baby, and have been rewarded with one of the most special experiences this life has to offer.

Who practically melts when your baby wraps his hand around your thumb, or pats your chest, or plays with your necklace. To all the mothers who have sacrificed your body, your sleep, your time, and a bit of your sanity in order to offer your babies the gift of mommy milk, this week is for you.


So yes, this is a self salutation entry for me.. and I give you my salute to all of you breastfeeding mothers no matter how long or short your journey was.. *tabikkkkk hormat!* :)

Saturday, 17 August 2013

The one with... matchy matchy!

Assalamualaikum and hi!
I am currently in the feeding room at Khayr's play school waiting for Kazim having his nap...


Dah puas visiting other people's blogs, scrolling instagram's feed as well as FB and twitter. So suddenly it got into me, hah, meh update blog lah. But blogging thru phone macam tak puas, and I notice nanti bila attach pictures the quality macam larik sikit, dia jadik macam a bit blurry. Oh well I'll proceed nevertheless :)

Hmm nak update about my boys lah, ape lagi kan? Last Thursday since both husband and I were still on leave we decided to bring Kazim for his 18m jab, though he's actually turning 18m only on this coming 22 August 2013. Glad we did just that sebab clinic tak ramai orang.



Khayr, 3y6m - 15kg, 98cm
Kazim, 1y6m - 11kg, 81cm

After that, we went to Pavillion to do some errands and decided to bring the kids to the cinema.. It's gonna be Khayr's second time and Kazim's first. Nervous hoihhh sebab we all know very well how active our kids are, plus their attention span are still short. We were not really up to date with the latest movie on cinema so what we had in mind was to watch Despicable Me 2 (haha!) sekali tengok there was another better movie to catch - Planes! Yeayyy so happy sebab somehow I had a feeling it's gonna be a lot lesser to worry about because it's something close to their heart - all sorts of mode of transportation. And my instinct was right! =) They lasted the 1hr 30mins show though adik towards the end to dia dah tak boleh duduk diam. Not like restless sebab nak keluar ke ape. Dia just nak berdiri lah, duduk dengan abah dia la, etc but his eyes were still fixed on the screen.


So 15 August 2013 marked our success watching a movie with the two boys! :)

Eh baru perasan tajuk blog awal2 dah letak as matchy matchy. Hehe. Actually nak blog about how happy I am everytime I get to get the two K's wear a matching outfit. Who says we cannot play a dress up on boys kan? :) So sempena raya ni memang I went a bit overboard with their wardrobe.. Hihi.. Well overboard in my dictionary lah. It is still simple actually. My boys do not like accesories macam topi ke, sunglasses ke, watches, etc. So its all down to just the top and pants. And shoes! Heh kitorang sebenarnye malas nak pakaikan diorang shoes yang cantik2 sebab.. Ntah.. Rimas kottt nak kene pakaikan and bukak kan. Plus budak2 ni especially Khayr sikit2 nak bukak kasut. Masuk kereta, bukak kasut. Masa makan duduk atas kerusi, bukak kasut. Naik stroller, bukak kasut. So leceh... But not until we found tge Crocs shoes which is sooo easy to put on them.

So okie dokie. Nak end kan the post by sharing the pictures of my 2K's being all matchy matchy :)

Till then~*











- Posted using BlogPress from my iPhone :)

Wednesday, 14 August 2013

The one with... Syawal 1434H

Salam 7 Syawal semua! *wave hand* :)


Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri, Maaf Zahir Batin.. How's your raya break so far? Hope you guys had a good celebration and a good holiday. Though for those who had to travel back to kampung, I heard the traffic was quite nasty even on Monday (raya ke-4). I've gone through that before, when the traffic was at its worst - standing still in the middle of highway! It was not funny at all especially when we had to travel with two kids..  T_T   I must say, it was quite a horrible experience. Whatever it is, let us all be thankful for the safe journey we had nonetheless ya? :)

As for me, as usual I am celebrating hari raya in KL - at my house, my parents', my in-laws', and my opah's. And this time, we even tagged along my sister Liana to her in-laws house in Rembau on day 2 of hari raya. Saje nak sebok2 beraya, dah kata 1st day itself dah cover all the houses kan :)

=)
The best family portrait we could take.. If only Khayr was smiling.. hehe.. Awat dia pi pose lagu tu pun chek taktauuuu :P
With my family

With my in-laws
Meet my kids - si melekit and si belengas at their Onyang's house :D

Kek Ghombau dengan adek-beradik pompuan den.. =)

Skali skala masuk kampung we let them mengenali binatang seperti angsa dari jarak dekat. Hihi






I am still on holiday mood actually as I am still on leave :) In fact, I just got back from a short vacation trip with my family for 3D2N... It was fun! :)

3 kereta kesemuanya bergerak ke lokasi :D

Reached the place and loving it so much the spacious villa with a private jacuzzi!

Jalan2 with the kids waktu petang... Penat ok kejar diorang ni! :P

Barbeque party yaw! Sunggoh kenyang perut suka hati....

Masing2 being a good sport when we discussed about bringing baju raya untuk tangkap gambar.. Hihi.. 

Main activity on day-2

It took us by surprise when adik steady je join kitorang celup kaki kat kolam air panas! Caya lah Kazim :)
Balik sambung mandi at the backyard.


We actually went to the Felda Residence Hot Springs Sungkai, Perak and stayed at the villa. It was SO nice for a family trip like this (masa nak check-out ni skali rupe2 nye ada Nestle's family day or something, so terpaksa laaa berposing skali dengan banner diorang.. Huhu).

The 3-bedroom villa we stayed at. Every room has individual attached bathroom which is a brownie point, I think. Ye lah dah ramai2 tu kalau nak kene share2 limited toilets tak best la kan..

Getting ready for the barbeque on night-1.

The kids had fun the most I think. Ye la kan.. waktu tidur, waktu makan, the food & drinks do's and don'ts semua langgar.. Ramai back-ups la katekannnn.. hehe. And look at them on the last day, getting all sun-burnt! Heh, Nasib baik anak jantan ye dak? :D

Okie dokie that's all I have for now. I have 4 more days to enjoy before getting back to work ^_^  Take care for now and until then! Again, selamat hari raya korang semua~*