Pages

Tuesday, 18 October 2011

The one with.. half way there :)

Alhamdulillah I've entered my 20 weeks of pregnancy journey already... another 20 weeks +/- to go.. InsyaAllah...

To be honest, this 2nd pregnancy is kinda different from the 1st one in the sense that, I am not 'too bothered' with the progress. I mean, of course I care.. and enjoy every single moment of it especially now that I can feel the little2 kicks in my tummy.. But, because I have another toddler at hands to handle, sometimes I forgot that I am pregnant, you get what I mean? Kalau dulu asyik laaaa dok flip through all the pregnancy-related books to relate to myself. And asyik laaa menjaga cannot do this, cannot do that, cannot be too active (yes I was SO spoilt like that ;P) but now... I just cannot afford to be that manja and lembik.. I have Khayr to attend to. Supplements pun kadang2 lupa makan.

And it seems that people around me keep on commenting I still look small given my pregnancy stage.. Hmmm? Not sure. As for me, kadang2 rasa ye jugak.. Bangun2 pagi dok laaa belek perut tuh depan cermin from sideways view.. Rasa macam perut still kecik.. But at times I feel, wow besarnye perut! Its like as if it just grew overnight out of no where.. Heh.

- Picture of me taken recently on 8 October 2011 with my lovely BFFs -

There are times I feel that I still have long way to go. But there are also times (like NOW) I feel like, OMG OMG OMG tak lama lagi dah nak deliver dah.

- Nama baby takde lagi. Bila nak start talking to the baby by calling the name?
- Barang satu ape pun tak prepare. List pun takde. BF-related gears semua dalam kotak, tak keluarkan lagi to sterilise and whatnots. Baju2 baby pun sama.
- Bilik Khayr tak start furnish lagi. Tak start train dia tidur sendiri lagi.. (yup he still squeeze in between me & hubs in our bed)...
- Room for me to stay in during the confinement pun tak start furnish lagi. This time around my mom said she will take care of me during the confinement period at my own house. Dia kata senang, nanti Kerol & Khayr do not have to travel back and forth to see me. She has a point there.
- Tak puas manja kan Khayr lagi.
- Will I be able to have the same strong will power to BF kan this new baby the same level I had for Khayr? Cause during Khayr's time, I had no expectation whatsoever. But for this new baby, I sort of knew what to expect. The hard work. The hassle. Will I be able to embrace it through successfully?

*breathe in, breathe out*

Things should be fine, I hope. Yeah, lets be hopeful.

- But I don't hope to have this gigantic feet this time around. Please, not again! :P -
(Sila scream in horror and in disgust now!)

Thursday, 13 October 2011

The one with.. la pasta e le salse (pasta and sauces) for my bebe :)

Ok first thing first tajuk entry kali ni adalah atas ihsan ms. Google.. heh.

:)

So.. berdasarkan permintaan ramai (ewahhhh ramai la sangat kannnn :P), today I would like to share with you the recipes I refer to whenever I prepare pasta dish for Khayr. Like I've been emphasizing time and again, I'm not a good cook. So benda2 simple pun I have to refer back to the recipe. Tak kira la dah berapa kali masak pun, mesti nak kene refer balik, just to be on the safe side. Hehe! And things made real easy with iphone, I'll just print screen the recipes (if its from online) / capture it (if its from a book or mag) and create one folder for all the recipes I've gathered. So pagi2 nak masak tuh, walla! flip through je the phone for which recipe yang I want to refer to.. :)

So the 2 types of pasta dishes I normally prepare for Khayr are - the one with the cream sauce, and recently, the aglio olio.

Nyammmsss mamma mia ~* :)

For the cream sauce, I based on the one featured in Wardina's book - Mama, Saya Lapar:

And for the Aglio Olio, thanks to my friend Lynn :) :

Of course I twist it a bit here and there according to the types of ingredients I have, and also for additional flavour. And have to be sure it suits with Khayr's appetite, preference and conditions yang tak cukup gigi tuh.. Hehehe... Like for the cream pasta, I normally put chicken chunks to go with it.. (and if you notice dalam buku tu cakap letak biskut kering kan.. well for me, I didn't follow that part.. :p)

And for the Aglio Olio, instead of basil leaves, I put Oregano.. And I don't put chilli flake, takut Khayr tak tahan pedas.. Capsicums pun I just put a little bit of them for flavourings...

For the pasta, I normally used the Heinz baby pasta: 
(image source: Google)

But kadang2 baby pasta ni susah nak cari. So I'll just use the small macaroni type, or angel hair, or fussili (yang spiral2 tu).. I think there are lots of other types yang available on the rack at the main supermarket chains. Yang alphabetical punye ada.. Yang have different colours pun ada.. So just choose yang ala2 small type, then that will do. Macam angel hair tu, before boil the pasta, I'll be sure to patah kan siap2 to a shorter length, senang nanti bila nak suap kan kat Khayr.

Sometime, for a quick fix I'll just use the instant Prego sauce to go with the pasta. Senang sap2 soiiiiii :) Also, you can fry the pasta, just the way you prepare fried beehun / kuewteow...

The creamy pasta, I've been preparing it for Khayr since he can start eating solids.. (but at that time, the pasta had to be blended...) As for the aglio olio, I introduced it to him only recently.. And just like when you prepare food for the adults, you get 'nervous' as well when you cook for your kids as to whether or not they will accept it. Well, for me at least, thats the case ;) So setiap kali prepare lauk 'baru', mesti I will make it a point to sms mama / ibu tanye Khayr nak makan ke tak...

PASS! =)

Okie dokie, I hope this helps. Easy peasy and nyummy nyums.. :) Selamat mencuba! ♥

Friday, 7 October 2011

The one with... his favourite thang ♥


Of late my 20 months old baby developed a sudden craze over roti, or in his word, 'woti'.

Bangun pagi "woti! woti! woti!"
So does masa tengah play with his toys.
And when we were outside at shopping mall.

It didn't matter that he already had his main meal.. and his milk.
He still wants his woti.
1 slice minimum, up to 3 slices tops at times.
Just the plain bread, like that.
Hmmm.. rasa macam risau pulak tengok selera naik tiba2 macam tu.
Haihhh mothers huh?
Anak taknak makan, risau. Anak mintak makan, pun risau...
*geleng kepala*
:P



Tuesday, 4 October 2011

The one with... my favourite thang ♥

Sigh my baby has grown up so fast soon I'm sure he'll be talking full sentences like a pro!



*sila abaikan suara at the background :P